this post was submitted on 30 Jun 2023
[…] A trick I figured out pretty early. When someone is telling me the truth they only need one reason. When they know that they are wrong they give me multiple weak arguments.

[–] No1@lemmy.world 1 points 1 year ago

None of what you said is accurate or good arguments.

  1. You're wrong in this instance, but a lot of people who have votes to gain have been saying this, so I understand why you think that.

The people saying that the President is allowed to wipe out student loans broadly are based on a misreading of the Higher Education Act of 1965 at 20 USC 1082(a)(6) . https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title31/subtitle2/chapter13&edition=prelim

The mentioned part of that act provides the provides the president (via the Secretary of Education) with the authority to:

“...modify, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”

But that quote is taken out of the broader context of the act. The preamble to that section limits the authority to operating within the scope of the statute.